Privacy

I respect the privacy of your personal information and as a best practice measure  comply with the National Privacy Principles as implemented in the Australian Federal Privacy Act 1988.

When you visit this website you could be directed to other sites. Those sites are beyond my control and may contain privacy provisions that differ from this privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information

I will not collect and/or retain any personal information except that which is knowingly supplied by you when you utilise my services.

  • I will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for provision of one or more of my services.
  • The kinds of personal information I collect and hold will depend on the level of services you request from me.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will never be released to a third party without your consent.

I will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide services and content that you have requested or may be of interest to you, for example forums, newsletters or events;
  • for communication, statistics, research and development.

Security and Quality of your Personal Information

I am committed to ensuring that personal information I collect about you is held securely. I will take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that any personal information I collect and use is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the personal information that I hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While I endeavour to implement high levels of security to protect users of this website, you should note that there is an inherent risk associated with the use of an insecure network such as the World Wide Web. I cannot exclude the possibility that a user’s personal information (including emails) may be viewed, intercepted or modified by a third party.

Access to and Correction of your Personal Information

The main method used for ensuring that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date is by giving you the ability to update your details online and you can help me to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate, complete and up to date by updating your details online whenever necessary. There is a link to update your details included with each emailout.

You may withdraw from our email list at any time – unsubscribe details are included with each mailout.

Concerns or Queries

If you have any concerns or queries about this policy or about how I handle personal information about you, please contact me via the contact details listed on this website.

I may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You will always find the up to date Privacy Policy posted here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>